The 18th Annual South African Music Awards Nominees

From On The Radio


Album Of The Year

Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Songs From The Farms
Mi Casa – Mi Casa Music
Zahara – Loliwe
Zakwe – Zakwe
Zonke – Ina Ethe

Duo or Group Of The Year

Big Nuz – Pound For Pound
Goodluck – Goodluck
Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Songs From The Farms
Mi Casa – Mi Casa Music
Taxi Violence – Unplugged: Long Way From Home

Female Artist Of The Year

Charlize Berg – Charlize Berg
Josie Field – 1984
Nomhle – Ikwezi (Morning Star)
Zahara – Loliwe
Zonke – Ina Ethe

Male Artist Of The Year

AKA – Altar Ego
Bhekumuzi Luthuli – Isipho (Gift)
Jimmy Dludlu – Tonota
Lwanda Gogwana – Songbook Chapter 1
Zakwe – Zakwe

Newcomer Of The Year

Lwanda Gogwana – Songbook Chapter 1
Mi Casa – Mi Casa Music
Shadowclub – Guns and Money
Zahara – Loliwe
Zakwe – Zakwe


BEST TRADITIONAL MUSIC ALBUM

Bhekumuzi Luthuli – Isipho (Gift)
Joe Shirimani Na Vana Va Ndoda – Banana
Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Songs From The Farms
Soul Brothers – Amaphutha
Zozo – Tshigotsha Nama

BEST CLASSICAL AND INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Ben Schoeman – Liszt
CH2 – Ping
Charl Du Plessis Trio – Shanghai Brunch
Derek Gripper – The Sound Of Water
Zoë Beyers – Mendelssohn

BEST JAZZ ALBUM
Adam Glasser – Mzansi
Jimmy Dludlu – Tonota
Lwanda Gogwana – Songbook Chapter 1
Marcus Wyatt – ZAR
Vusi Khumalo – Reasons For Seasons

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Chris Chameleon – As Jy Weer Skryf
Coenie De Villiers – Hart Van Glas
Elvis Blue – Elvis Blue (2CD Special Edition)
Josie Field – 1984
Judith Sephuma – I Am A Living Testimony

BEST AFRICAN ADULT ALBUM
Moreira Chonguica And Various – Khanimambo: Tributes To Legends Of Mozambique
Nomhle – Ikwezi (Morning Star)
Somizi – 9 Lives – My Genesis
Unathi – With Love
Zonke – Ina Ethe

BEST CONTEMPORARY FAITH MUSIC ALBUM

Joe Niemand – Ek Sal Nie Bang Wees Nie
Martin PK – Man On A Mission
Swazi Dlamini – Gospel Meets Jazz – Live In Durban
The Plain Truth – We Are The Shining Ones
We Will Worship – The Movemeant Begins

BEST TRADITIONAL FAITH MUSIC ALBUM

Kgotso – New Dawn
Nqubeko Mbatha – Forever I’ll Worship
Sfiso Ncwane – Kulungile Baba
Solly Mahlangu – Mwamba Mwamba
Soweto Spiritual Singers – Open Heavens

BEST KIDDIES ALBUM
Carike Keuzenkamp – Carike & Ghoempie Kuier Saam Met Ghoeghoe In Kinderland 8
Helena Smith – Luidkiz 2 U Naam Is Ons Kreet!
Minki Burger & Alta Joubert – Lollos 3 Boem Boem, Ons Gaan Groen!
Riku Lätti – Janneman In Die Diereryk
Wendy Oldfield – Singalong Kidz Volume 2

BEST ROCK ALBUM
aKING – The Red Blooded Years
Shadowclub- Guns And Money
Taxi Violence – Unplugged: Long Way From Home
The Graeme Watkins Project – Corridors Of The Mind
Van Coke Kartel – Wie’s Bang

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Ashtray Electric – Measured In Falls
Dear Reader – Idealistic Animals
Die Heuwels Fantasties – Wilder As Die Wildtuin
The Dirty Skirts – Lost In The Fall
Wrestlerish – Towns

BEST POP ALBUM
Brandon October – Brandon October
Charlize Berg – Charlize Berg
Hulle – Hulle
Jozi – Moving The City
Lloyd Cele – One

BEST DANCE ALBUM

G.Family Deep House Chronicles 6
Ganyani Entertainment Presents The Family 1st Gathering
Goodluck Goodluck
Mi Casa Mi Casa Music
Pascal & Pearce Passport

BEST STREET URBAN ALBUM
AKA – Altar Ego
HHP – Motswafrika
Jack Parow – Eksie Ou
L-Tido – All Or Nothing
Zakwe – Zakwe

BEST SMOOTH URBAN ALBUM

Afro’traction – Soulfully Yours
Kabomo – All Things Grey
Lira – Return To Love (Deluxe Edition)
Mckenzie – Poetic Genesis
Zahara – Loliwe

BEST MASKANDI ALBUM
Imithente – Mbibi
Mfiliseni Magubane – Amandla Ami
Phuzekhemisi – Amapasi
Sakhile Mfuphi – Ngikhanyisele
Thokozani Langa – I-Protection Order

BEST SOKKIE DANS ALBUM
Donovan Vallance – Rock My Wêreld
Gerrie Pretorius – Gister En Vandag
Izak Davel – Vreesloos
MarulaBoom – Dijam
Snotkop – Ek Laaik Van Jol

BEST KWAITO ALBUM
Big Nuz – Pound For Pound
Brickz – Ruffcast
Character – The Marathon
Kabelo Mabalane – Immortal Vol.1
Spikiri – The King Don Father 2.5

BEST COLLABORATION
Character FT. Professor – EX
Kabomo FT. Nothende – Colour of You
Lloyd Cele FT. Loyiso Bala – Thando
Spikiri FT. Teargas, Brickz, Skokho, Madluphutu & Brown Dash – Ngeke Balunge
Zahara FT. Georgy – Incwad’Encane

BEST LIVE DVD
Concord – Live in Joburg
Simphiwe Dana – An Evening With Simphiwe Dana (Live In Concert)
Solly Mahlangu – Mwamba Mwamba
Various Artists – Skouspel 2011
Various Artists – Spirit Of Praise Vol.3

BEST VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Mike Scott – We Come Together by Goldfish
Tristan Holmes – Stars Above You by Locnville
Brian Mason – Music Affair by The Graeme Watkins Project
Ryan Peimer – It’s Magic by The Parlotones
Tim Argall – My Dad by Toby

BEST PRODUCER
Kevin Leicher – 1984 by Josie Field
Dan Roberts – Six Winters by Laurie Levine
Robin Kohl & Lira-Lerato Kohl – Return To Love by Lira (Deluxe Edition)
Crighton Goodwill & Loyiso Bala – One by Lloyd Cele
Bethuel Mbonani – My Way by Nkulee Dube

BEST ENGINEER
Paris Zannos – Tonota by Jimmy Dludlu
Robin Kohl – Return To Love by Lira (Deluxe Edition)
Paris Zannos – Khanimambo: Tributes To Legends Of Mozambique by Moreira Chonguica and Various
Mpho Mokwele – Dream To Reality by Mpho-Za
Johan van der Colff – Loliwe by Zahara

REMIX OF THE YEAR

DJ Sbu – Lengoma FT. Zahara
Mr. Moloto – Call Me by Lira
Black Coffee – Time To Go by Marissa Guzman
Black Coffee – Zandiy’bone by MXO
Zakwe ft Zulu Boy & Danger – Bathi Ng’yachoma

MTN SAMA18 RECORD OF THE YEAR

TRACK – ARTIST
Amapansula Ajabulile – Kabelo Mabalane
Casanova – DJ Choice
Clap Your Hands – Zakes Bantwini FT. Xolani Sithole
Ex  – Character
Facebook – DJ Cleo
Get Over It – Bucie
I Wanna Love You – Lulo Café (W/ Nothende)
Lengoma – DJ Sbu FT. Zahara
Lento – Professor FT. Speedy
Lighthouse – Elvis Blue
Loliwe – Zahara
Make It Easy – Lloyd Cele
Phakade – Lira
Settle For Less – Liquideep
Taking It Easy – Goodluck
These Streets – Mi Casa
Thinking About You – Theo Kgosinkwe FT. Zonke
Turning In My Sleep – Prime Circle
World of Mine – Loyiso FT. Khuli Chana
You And I – Charlize Berg & Heinz Winckler

MTN SAMA 17 NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

From SA Music Awards

Time: May 20, 2011 to May 21, 2011
Location: Monte Casino

The nominees for the 17th Annual MTN South African Music Awards are:

Best Traditional/African Adult Contemporary African DVD
Benjamin Dube – Worship In His Presence with Benjamin Dube

Dorothy Masuku and Friends – Live at Mandela Theatre

Stimela – Live In Concert: 30 years

Uche – Live At Lyric Theatre

Worship House – Project 7 It Is Well With My Soul

Best Urban DVD

Nhlanhla Nciza – Live At The Joy Of Jazz

Teargas 101 – Teargas 101 Live

Thandiswa – Dance Of The Forgotten Free

Best Global Chart DVD
Locnville – Sun In My Pocket: Platinum Edition

Nadine – Live In Europe

Nataniël – Cathedral

Nianell – Sand & Water – Live & More

The Parlotones – Live Design

Best Afrikaans DVD
Lize Beekman – Ek Was Al Daar

Romanz – Treffers Live

Rudi En Corlea – Ons Lieflinge/Our Darlings In Konsert

Wian Vos – Geseënde Van God

Wicus Van Der Merwe – Spietkop Live
Best Jazz/Instrumental/Popular Classical DVD
Helena Hettema – Alive

Marcus Wyatt Language 12 – Live at House of Nsako – Sept 2008

Nibs Van Der Spuy – Live at the Vagabond Cafe

Sterling EQ – Live in concert at the Artscape Opera House, Cape Town


Best Multi – Artist Live DVD

Dr. Victor & The Rasta Rebels – Live in Concert

Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010

Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus

Songs and Psalms – Live Kwa-Mashu


Best Music Video of the Year
Freshlyground – Chicken To Change

Nomfusi – Nontsokolo

Teargas – Goodfellaz

The Parlotones – The Stars Fall Down

The Parlotones – Life Design

Best Producer
Danny K – Across the Line

DJ Kent – I Can’t Survive

Goldfish – Get Busy Living

Leanne – The Journey

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

Best Engineer
CrashCarBurn – Long Live Tonight

Freshlyground – Radio Africa

Jax Panik – I am Jax Panik

Joe Niemand – Love

Stimela – A Life Time
Remix Of The Year
Danny K – Made To Love You

Flash Republic – In The Name Of Dance (Roger Goode & Tinky’s Electro Boogie Mix)

Louise Carver – These Days (Ryan Dent Mix)

Nothende – Got to Go

Stimela – Turn On The Sun
Best Album Packaging
Die See – Die See

Nomsa Mazwai – Nomisupa

Prankster – Lay Me Down

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

Versus The Wolf – Uncovering Faces

Best Afrikaans Traditional Music Album
Die Teelepeltjies – Speel Boere-Country

Hennie de Bruyn en die Kitaarkerels – Die Kitare Praat

Manie Bodenstein – Iets Ouds, Iets Nuuts

Mooiplaas Boereorkes – Boere – Lekkerkry

Theo Erasmus – Classics Gaan Sakkie Sakkie

Best South Sotho Music (SeSotho) Album
Ea Ha Makopela Nyamatsana No.4 – Ke llela Khutso
Morusu – Morusu Vol. 2

Motseki – Motseki ka Ferene kulo (Lejoe)

Tsepo Maliela – Ke Tla Loana
Best Tsonga Music (XiTsonga) Album
G.T. The Junior Chauke – Movha

George Maluleke – Byela Kgokolo

Mhan Flow – Xibombi No.1.

Mr. Jambatani Nwa Mapfotlosela Vol. 5 – Bomba Muchangana

Thomas Chauke – Shimatsatsa No.30

Best Venda Music (TshiVenda) Album

Ndivhaleni Mundalamo – Ri Funane

Sankambe – Vhadededzi Vha Milingoni

Zozo Sangere Super Beat – Tshelede
Best Mbhaqanga Album
Impumelelo – Isihlakaniphi

Soul Brothers – Thul’ Ubheke

Themba Ngwenya – Thel’umoya
Best Maskandi Album
Bhek**uzi Luthuli – Imali Yabelungu

Ichwane Lebhaca – Omama Bengani

Ihashi Elimhlophe – Isililo

Mfiliseni Magubane – Iqhalaqhala

Thokozani Langa – Sthanda Ifamily

Best Popular Classical Album
Inette Swart – Chopin Plus

Ockie Vermeulen – Arena

Peter Martens & Luis Magalhães – Beethoven Cello Sonatas

Tygerberg Children’s Choir – Champions In Song

Zanta Hofmeyr – Cantilena

Best Instrumental Album
CT Tango Ensemble –Tango Club

Greg Georgiades, Steve Newman, Ashish Joshi – In The Clouds

Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra – The Boundless Music Of The Soul Brothers

Sterling EQ – Sterling Speel Afrikaans

Wouter Kellerman – Two Voices

Best Traditional Jazz Album

Kesivan & The Lights – Instigators of the Revolution

Kyle Shepherd – A Portrait Of Home

Lisa Bauer Quartet – Finding A New Way

Phillip Tabane – Live At The Market Theatre

Tutu Puoane – Mama Africa
Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Brigitte Mitchell – Don’t Explain

Carlo Mombelli & The Prisoners Of Strange – Theory

Heels Over Head – Could It Be

Jonathan Butler – So Strong

Ological Studies – OS Freedom

Best Adult Contemporary Album: English
Freshlyground – Radio Africa

John Manuel – Lost and Found

Karen Zoid – Terms & Conditions

Louise Carver – Look To The Edge

LOYISO BALA – FULL CIRCLE

Best Adult Contemporary Album: Afrikaans
Albert De Wet – Die Vensters Na My Siel

Gemaak In SA – Jakkie Louw

Romanz – Romanz – Live CD

Rudi En Corlea – Drome

Steve Hofmeyr – Duisend en Een
Best Adult Contemporary Album: African
Siphokazi – Ethembeni

Skipper Tshabalala – Bekezela

Stimela – A Lifetime

Thandiswa – The Forgotten Free – Live in concert

Vusi Mahlasela – Say Africa

Best Urban Gospel Album
Dominion – I’ll Run To Him

Fifty 50 Family – Kazi Kuyoba Njani

Maira – Oh How I Need You

Patrick Duncan – Worship In Colour

Simply Chrysolite – Chrysolite Volume 1

Best African Contemporary Gospel Album
Benjamin Dube – Worship In His Presence

Group – Spirit Of Praise Vol 3

Mthunzi Namba – Mercy Live In Durban

Uche – Live At Lyric Theatre

Worship House – Worship House Project 7 – It Is Well With My Soul


Best African Traditional Gospel Album

Deborah – Awunasabelo

Kh***ka – Siyakuvuma

Lundi – Uhambo Lwami (My Journey)

Rebecca Malope – Uzohamba Nami

Sechaba – Thank You

Best Traditional African A Capella Gospel Album
Amadodana  Ase Wesile – Ke Dumetse Ho Morena

Enyonini Mission – Ebumnandini

Macecilia A St Paul – Ngoan’A Lehlasoa

Rob Rodell – A Cappella Christmas

Vuma Zion: Original Volume 1 – Amen

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
CRC Radiation – With All My Heart

Doxology – Doxology

Joe Niemand – Love

Rivers Creative – Above The Sound

Wh***hearted – Wh***hearted
Best Afrikaans Gospel Album
Krisstel – Opstaan

Rina Hugo – Ek Sing Vir Hom

Romanz – Ek Sal Getuig

Wian Vos – Geseende Van God

Willie Joubert – Ek Wil Jubel

Best Kiddies Album: English
African Treehouse – African Numbers

Cathy Del Mei – Angel Tunes

Cathy Del Mei/Additional Artists – Zeal tunes

Nedine Blom – Supercool 2- Partyhits

Wendy Oldfield – In the Womb

Best Kiddies Album: Afrikaans
Alta Joubert & Minki Burger – Lollos 2 – Bons Dat Dit Gons

Carike Keuzenkamp – Carike & Ghoempie Kuier Saam Met Ghoeghoe In Kinderland Vol.7

Graeme Sacks & Erika Strydom – Goggatjie Se Tradisionele Afrikaanse Wiegeliedjies

Kobie Coetzee – Kokkelollies

Best Country Music Album
Alan Ladd – Country – Spore

Die Campbells – Keep It Country Vol. 2

Manie Jackson – Manie Jackson

Ray Dylan – Goeie Ou Country

Various – Ons Sing Kenny & Dolly

Best Rock Album: English
John Ellis – My Own Way Home

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

The Narrow – You Don’t Get To Quit

The Parlotones – Live Design

Zebra & Giraffe – The Inside
Best Rock Album: Afrikaans
Countdown To The Red Carpet – Countdown To The Red Carpet

Glaskas – Aan Die Ontmaskerde Heldin

Straatligkinders – Lank Lank Oorlede En Ses Voet Benede

Van Coke Kartel – Skop, Skiet En Donner

Van Diens Af – Dit Wat Was

Best Alternative Music Album: English
Abbott Nu Jazz – Do The Bossa Favour

Boo! – The Three Of Us

Prankster – Lay Me Down

Wrestlerish – The Rude Mechanical

Yoav – A Foolproof Escape Plan

Best Alternative Music Album: Afrikaans
Bittereinder –‘n Ware Verhaal

Die See – Die See

Die Tuindwergies – Die Tuindwergies

Foto Na Dans – Die Vloed

Les Javan En Die Delta Vastrapgenootskap – Hiervandaan

Best Alternative Music Album: African
Mwaba Na Nseka – One World

Ndzingah – 1976

Nomsa Mazwai – Nomisupa

Rudi Mbele – Celebration In The Motherland

Uju – Free

Best Pop Album: English
Danny K – Across The Line

Jax Panik – I Am Jax Panik

Locnville – Sun In My Pocket

Louise Day – Swallowed By The City

The Arrows – Make Believe

Best Pop Album: Afrikaans
Gerhard Steyn – Als Begin Eers Nou

Jay – Solo

Juanita Du Plessis – Engel Van My Hart

Kurt Darren – Oos Wes Tuis Bes

Lee Scott – Die Enigste Manier

Best Pop Album: African
Camagu – Camagu

Patricia Majalisa – Epatini

Rhythmic Elements – Bandorondoro – Ancestors

Speedy & Stoan – Second Son Rise

Theo Kgosinkwe – Grateful

Best Urban Pop Album
Chomee – Fly The Flag

Ernie B St. Clair – I Am Universal

Howza – World Premier

Kwela Tebza – Gauteng Made In South Africa/Mzansi

Ntombi Ngcobo – African Sexy

Best Sokkie Dans Album
Die Campbells – Komaan Kom Dans

Fredi Nest – Dronkverliefverslaafaanjou

Kurt Darren – Die Beste Medisyne

Ray Dylan – Ek Wens Jy’s Myne

Various – Ons Sing Boney M

Best Urban Dance Album
DJ Kent – I Can’t Survive

Giggs Superstar – Deep House Chronicles 4

Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart

Tumelo – Arise and Shine

Zakes Bantwini – Love, Light & Music

Best Global Dance Album

Byron Keno – Breathe In Love

Flash Republic – Killer Moves

Goldfish – Get Busy Living

Jae – Inner Voice

Best R&B/Neo-Soul Album
Blackkurrant – Urban Soul

Bryce Anderson – Music In My Life

Leanne – The Journey

TXL – Three

Verd – Verd

Best Rap Album
Amu – The Principal

Kwesta – Special Rekwest

Slikour – Ventilation Volume 3 (VV3)

Tuks Senganga – Tshwanelo

Tumi & The Volume – Pick a Dream

Best Kwaito Album
L’vovo Derrango – Irresistible

Mandoza – Real Deal

Professor – University Of Kalawa Jazmee

Sosha – 745 Mission

Thebe – Mujomba

Best Reggae Album

Denga – Reggae Hits (Sendelani)

Jah Seed – No Retreat No Surrender

Rastaman Nkushu – Mphe Sebakanyana

Rob Prophet – Jennifer

Storm – Prayer

Male Artist of the year

DJ Kent – I Can’t Survive

Loyiso Bala – Full Circle

Professor – University Of Kalawa Jazmee

Theo Kgosinkwe – Grateful

Zakes Bantwini – Love, Light & Music

Female Artist of the year

Karen Zoid – Terms & Conditions

Louise Carver – Look To The Edge

Nianell – Sand & Water – Live & More

Siphokazi – Ethembeni

Thandiswa – The Forgotten Free – Live In Concert

Duo/Group of the year

Flash Republic – Killer Moves

Kwela Tebza – Gauteng Made In South Africa/Mzansi

Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

Tumi & The Volume – Pick a Dream

Newcomer of the year

Jay – Solo

Kwesta – Special Rekwest

Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart

Locnville – Sun In My Pocket

Nomsa Mazwai – Nomisupa


Record of the year

Alone – Liquideep

Breathing – Prime Circle

Bum Bum – Zakes Bantwini

Dreamer – Arno Carstens

Fire Is Low – Freshly Ground

Get Busy Living – Goldfish

Hobie Beach – Kinky Robot

Imoto – Professor

It’s A Party – Jozi

Lovesick – The Arrows

Love You Better (w/ Rue-Groove) – Crazy White Boy

Mama (w/ Ringo) – Black Coffee

Ngisemthanda (w/ Joocy, DJ Tira & Dr Duda) – DJ CNDO

Potoko (w/ Juice Matute) – DJ Mahoota

Show Dem (w/ HHP) – JR

Turn Up The Volume – Auriol Hays

Twisted – Crash Car Burn

Warrior – Louise Carver

Woza – Jaziel Brothers

Wrong For You – Loyiso

Album of the year

Flash Republic – Killer Moves

Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

Professor – University Of Kalawa Jazmee

Zakes Bantwini – Love, Light & Music

Website Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: